Plenary Lectures
Mini Courses
Around Alberto Elduque
On finitely presented (super)algebras
Lie algebras of vector fields on algebraic varieties
Non-matrix varieties and coordinatization theorems for non-associative algebras
Inner actions on simple algebras
Gradings on simple algebras
On growth of algebras
To be or not to be associative: that is the question
Tensor categories, algebras, and superalgebras
In the footsteps of Alberto Elduque
Quadratic Lie algebras
Algebraic structures arising in physics
Lie bialgebras
Scientific Program
TIME | MON 18 | TUE 19 | WED 20 | THU 21 | FRI 22 |
9h00-9h30 | Registration (8h30-9h30) | MC1: Pilar Benito | Parallel Sessions | MC3: Fernando Montaner | |
9h30-10h00 | Opening Ceremony | Poster Session | |||
10h00-10h30 | Santos González | ||||
10h30-11h00 | Consuelo Martínez | COFFEE BREAK | COFFEE BREAK | COFFEE BREAK | COFFEE BREAK |
11h00-11h30 | Ivan Shestakov | Yuri Bahturin | MC3: Fernando Montaner | MC1: Cristina Draper | |
11h30-12h00 | COFFEE BREAK | ||||
12h00-12h30 | Vyacheslav Futorny | Parallel Sessions | CONFERENCE LUNCH | Mikhail Kotchetov | Efim Zelmanov |
12h30-13h00 | |||||
13h00-15h00 | LUNCH | LUNCH | LUNCH | LUNCH | |
15h00-15h30 | MC2: Victor Kac | MC2: Victor Kac | TOUR | Parallel Sessions | Helena Albuquerque and Jesús Laliena |
15h30-16h00 | Alberto Elduque Clossing Session | ||||
16h00-16h30 | Parallel Sessions | ||||
16h30-17h00 | COFFEE BREAK | COFFEE BREAK | COFFEE BREAK | ||
17h00-17h30 | Parallel Sessions | ||||
17h30-18h00 | COFFEE BREAK | ||||
18h00-19h00 |
All plenary sessions will take place in the Pedro Nunes Room.
Parallel Sessions
MONDAY | Mon 18 (Room 2.4) Chair: Alberto Elduque | Mon 18 (Room 2.5) Chair: Yuri Bahturin | |
16h00-16h30 | Gradings induced by nilpotent elements | Some functors preserving minimal projective resolutions | |
Esther García | Ana Paula Santana | ||
16h30-17h00 | Differential graded Lie algebras in Hodge theory | Gradings, identities, and images of multilinear polynomials on matrix algebras | |
Eva Elduque | Thiago Castilho de Mello | ||
17h00-17h30 | New constructions of exceptional Lie superalgebras using tensor categories | Hom-associative algebras and divisibility | |
Arun Kannan | Germán García Butenegro | ||
17h30-18h00 | COFFEE BREAK | COFFEE BREAK | |
TUESDAY | Tue 19 (Room 2.4) Chair: Samuel Lopes | Tue 19 (Room 2.5) Chair: Fernando Montaner | Tue 19 (Room 17 de Abril) Chair: Patrícia Beites |
12h00-12h30 | Lattices of ideals in quadratic Lie algebras | Non-associative skew Laurent polynomial rings and related rings | Phoenix restricted Lie algebras |
Jorge Roldán López | Per Bäck | Victor Petrogradsky | |
12h30-13h00 | Quadratic structures on flat pseudo-Euclidean Lie algebras | Generalized Kantor pairs | Color quasi-Lie algebras and hom-algebras |
Saïd Benayadi | Michiel Smet | Sergei Silvestrov | |
Tue 19 (Room 2.4) Chair: Vyacheslav Futorny | Tue 19 (Room 2.5) Chair: Teresa Cortés | Tue 19 (Room 17 de Abril) Chair: Saïd Benayadi | |
17h00-17h30 | A deformed periplectic Brauer category | Abelian Tits sets and Jordan algebras | Complex cyclic Leibniz superalgebras |
Sigiswald Barbier | Paulien Jansen | Rosa María Navarro | |
17h30-18h00 | Non-associative Frobenius algebras for simple algebraic groups | Second cohomology group for finite-dimensional simple Jordan superalgebra Dt with t≠0 | On some properties of generalized Lie-derivations of Leibniz algebras |
Jari Desmet | Jhon Alexander R. Bermudez | Natália Pacheco Rego | |
WEDNESDAY | Wed 20 (Room 2.4) Chair: Manuel Ladra | Wed 20 (Room 2.5) Chair: Ivan Shestakov | Wed 20 (Room 17 de Abril) Chair: Paulo Saraiva |
9h00-9h30 | Two characterisations of Lie algebras | Wedderburn principal theorem for Jordan superalgebras type Kan(2) | |
Xabier García Martinez | Faber Alberto Gómez González | ||
9h30-10h00 | On the subalgebra lattice of a restricted Lie algebra | Free Jordan algebras | Differential identities and polynomial growth of the codimensions |
María Pilar Páez Guillán | Iryna Kashuba | Fabrizio Martino | |
10h00-10h30 | On rigid 3-dimensional Hom-Lie algebras | Quadratic Jordan algebras generated by two idempotents | Double extensions related to oscillator algebras |
María Alejandra Álvarez | José Angel Anquela | Pilar Benito | |
10h30-11h00 | COFFEE BREAK | COFFEE BREAK | COFFEE BREAK |
THURSDAY | Thu 21 (Room 2.4) Chair: Santos González | Thu 21 (Room 2.5) Chair: Jesús Laliena | Thu 21 (Room 17 de Abril) Chair: Miguel Lozano |
15h00-15h30 | Weak Leibniz algebras | Homogeneous superderivations with nilpotent values in semiprime associative superalgebras | Poisson structure on the invariants of pairs of matrices |
Askar Dzhumadil’daev | Guillermo Vera de Salas | Rustam Turdibaev | |
15h30-16h00 | Universal central extensions of compatible Leibniz algebras | A characterization of the quaternions using commutators | 2-local and local derivations and automorphisms of Lie algebras |
Manuel Ladra | Yoav Segev | Shavkat Ayupov | |
16h00-16h30 | Two-step nilpotent Leibniz algebras | Low-dimensional commutative power-associative superalgebras | |
Manuel Mancini | María Isabel Hernández | ||
16h30-17h00 | COFFEE BREAK | COFFEE BREAK | COFFEE BREAK |